top of page

Program

Venue

College of Architecture

Illinois Institute of Technology

S. R. Crown Hall

3360 S. State Street

Schedule 

All activities will take place in "Lower Core East" unless indicated otherwise.

DAY 1: November 18, Friday

2:00PM - 2:30PM

2:30PM - 2:45PM

Registration 

Welcome by the Director of Ph.D. Program in Architecture - Prof. Michelangelo Sabatino - Bio

Remarks by Provost, Illinois Institute of Technology - Kenneth T. Christensen - Bio

Remarks by Dean, Rowe Family College of Architecture Endowed Chair - Reed Kroloff - Bio

2:45PM - 3:00PM

3:00PM - 4:00PM

4:00PM - 4:05PM

Introduction & Welcome by Organizers

Alejandro Saldana Perales
Alexis Arias
Amjad Alkoud

Piyush Khairnar

Keynote Speech - Maurice D. Cox, Commissioner of the Department of Planning and Development, City of Chicago - Bio

Panel - Regenerative Cities: Current Challenges and Opportunities - Introduction by Alejandro Saldana Perales

4:05PM - 4:45PM

Panel Presentation:

Jordi Barri, Owner of Barri Studio, Barcelona - Bio

Peng Du, Director Master of Urban Design - Future Cities,  Thomas Jefferson University - Bio

Ron Henderson, Director of Landscape Architecture + Urbanism Program, Illinois Institute of Technology - Bio

Vedran Mimica, Director of M.S.  Architecture Program, Illinois Institute of Technology - Bio

Maria Villalobos, Assistant Professor, Illinois Institute of Technology - Bio

4:45PM - 5:15PM

5:15PM - 5:30PM

5:30PM - 7:00PM

Discussion - Regenerative Cities: Current Challenges and Opportunities  led by Amjad Alkoud

Q/A with Audience

Reception  (Upper North Core)

DAY 2: November 19, Saturday

8:00AM - 8:45AM

Registration and Coffee

8:45AM - 9:00AM

Introduction by Organizers

9:00AM - 10:00AM

Virtual Keynote Speech - Gail Fenske Ph.D., Professor of Architecture, Roger Williams University - Bio

Paper Session 1 Moderated by Piyush Khairnar

10:00AM - 10:20AM

Sustainable Regionalism in Architecture: A Framework of Principles and Components (Virtual)

10:20AM - 10:40AM

Regenerate Cities through Unfolded Theory: Holistic Approach to the Urban Landscape (Virtual)

10:40AM - 11:00AM

Changing Dynamics of the Inner Core City of Varanasi: The Relationship Between Water and Morphology of the Urban Settlement (Virtual)

11:00AM - 11:15AM

Q/A with Audience

11:15AM - 11:35AM

The Driverless City: The Urban Possibilities of Autonomous Vehicles and Navigation Safety

11:35AM - 11:55AM

Cities on the Move: Envisioning Cityscape in the Autonomous Vehicle Era

11:55AM - 12:15PM

Green Infrastructure in the Public Realm: Reimagining Stormwater and the Urban Fabric of Falls Church, Virginia

12:15PM - 12:30PM

Q/A with Audience

12:30PM - 1:20PM

Lunch Break (Upper North Core)

Paper Session 2 Moderated by Alexis Arias

1:20PM - 1:40PM

Reimagining an American City where the Homeless Can Subsist

1:40PM - 2:00PM

Reconditioning Dharavi : A Toolkit of Strategies for Incremental Development

2:00PM - 2:20PM

Lafayette Park & The Canopysphere: Natural Landscape as Urban Design Framework for Public Spaces in Large-scale Private Developments

2:20PM - 2:30PM

Q/A with Audience

2:30PM - 2:50PM

General, Mental, and Physical Health Benefits of Tree Canopy Cover and Recreational Park in 77 Communities of Chicago, U.S.

2:50PM - 3:10PM

Street Smarts and School Catchments: A Walkability Analysis of Chicago Public Schools

3:10PM - 3:20PM

Q/A with Audience

3:20PM - 3:40PM

Investigating The Impact of Building Ordinances And Zoning Codes On The Future of Major Cities: Supertall Buildings; Chicago And Dubai

3:40PM - 4:00PM

Circular Design Potential of Bio-based Carbon Fiber Composites in Structural Systems of Tall Buildings.

4:00PM - 4:10PM

Q/A with Audience

4:10PM - 4:40PM

Prometheus Publication Workshop

4:40PM - 4:45PM

Closing Remarks by Prof. Michelangelo Sabatino

Announcement of Best Paper Awards at the private reception for paper presenters

Day 1
Day 2
bottom of page